KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Pinch Valve

Arabic translation: صمام خانق أو محبس خانق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pinch Valve
Arabic translation:صمام خانق أو محبس خانق
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:41 Dec 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pinch Valve
Pinch Valve
Nadia Said
صمام خانق أو محبس خانق
Explanation:
Also called "pinchcock."

It is basically a clamp used to regulate or close a flexible tube. It closes the tube by squeezing (or choking) it.

Al-Khatib suggests محبس قرص
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6صمام خانق أو محبس خانقFuad Yahya
5 +2صمام قارص
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5صمام زنق
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
صمام قارص


Explanation:
Valves Online!

http://www.valvesonline.com.au/products/pages/0120.asp?serie...

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ismail: قرص
10 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
صمام خانق أو محبس خانق


Explanation:
Also called "pinchcock."

It is basically a clamp used to regulate or close a flexible tube. It closes the tube by squeezing (or choking) it.

Al-Khatib suggests محبس قرص

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: محبس قرص
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

agree  sousou
11 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: خانق
13 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
20 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
1 day 1 hr

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صمام زنق


Explanation:
صمام زنق

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512