KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Auto Iris Zoom Lens

Arabic translation: عدسة زوامة ذات قزحية آلية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto Iris zoom Lens
Arabic translation:عدسة زوامة ذات قزحية آلية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:44 Jan 21, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Security
English term or phrase: Auto Iris Zoom Lens
1/3" dirct drive disc drive ...
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
عدسة زوامة ذات قزحية آلية
Explanation:
The context you provided has no connection with the term.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3عدسة زوامة ذات قزحية آليةFuad Yahya
4عدسة تقريب ذات قزحية آلية
Sami Khamou
1 +1عدسات تكبير وتصغير ذاتية الضبط
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عدسة زوامة ذات قزحية آلية


Explanation:
The context you provided has no connection with the term.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
31 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
37 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عدسات تكبير وتصغير ذاتية الضبط


Explanation:
AUTO-IRIS LENS: A lens with an electrically controlled iris. The circuit controlling the iris is set to maintain a constant video level in varying lighting conditions. Depending on the placement of the driving circuitry (i.e. on the lens side or incorporated on the camera side), there are two types of Auto-Iris; with a driving circuitry built in and DC meter (galvanometer) only. Make sure to identify, before ordering an AI lens, whether the camera outputs video signal or DC current to actuate the auto-iris. (ref. DC-Type Lens)

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
90 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto iris zoom lens
عدسة تقريب ذات قزحية آلية


Explanation:
Here's a definition from Cambridge Dictionary:

zoom (lens)
a device in a camera, or which can be attached to a camera, that can make the thing being photographed appear nearer.

عدسة تقريب ذات قزحية آلية


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818