KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Dewatering

Arabic translation: نزح الماء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dewatering
Arabic translation:نزح الماء
Entered by: sousou

14:52 Jan 25, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Dewatering
Pre-commissioning of a gas plant
sousou
Algeria
نزح الماء
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-01-25 15:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the technical term as far as I know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-25 15:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or نزح المياه
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Thks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7نزح الماء
Musab Hayatli
5 +4نزح الماء
Joseph Samir
5 +1صرف
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dewatering
نزح الماء


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-01-25 15:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the technical term as far as I know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-25 15:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or نزح المياه

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Thks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
2 hrs

agree  Ouadoud
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
6 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
12 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
14 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نزح الماء


Explanation:
هى العملية الطبيعية ، الكيميائية أو الميكانيكية لإزالة المياه من خليط لمادة صلبة بسائل


    Reference: http://sludgehappens.com/faqs_&_glossary.htm#what%20dewater
Joseph Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
5 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: but not the first
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صرف


Explanation:
صرف المياه

This is what is called, and it is referred to in projects of getting rid of water unwanted water in project feilds & areas and building lands.

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days