KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

whipper snipper

Arabic translation: آلة قَصِّ حَوافّ النجيل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whipper Snipper
Arabic translation:آلة قَصِّ حَوافّ النجيل
Entered by: Mona Helal

21:26 Sep 12, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: whipper snipper
It's the machine that trims the edges of the grass or lawn of the garden/yard ... etc
Thanks
Mona Helal
آلة قَصِّ الحَوافّ
Explanation:
'ALAT QASS AL-HAWAFF

or 'ALAT TAHTHEEB AL-HAWAFF
آلة تَهذيب الحوافّ

In the US, we call it an "edger," to be distinguished from a "trimmer," which is not specifically made for edges, although it can be used for that purpose, albeit not very efficiently.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2آلة قَصِّ الحَوافّFuad Yahya
4qaasa al hawaafyacine


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
آلة قَصِّ الحَوافّ


Explanation:
'ALAT QASS AL-HAWAFF

or 'ALAT TAHTHEEB AL-HAWAFF
آلة تَهذيب الحوافّ

In the US, we call it an "edger," to be distinguished from a "trimmer," which is not specifically made for edges, although it can be used for that purpose, albeit not very efficiently.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
21 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qaasa al hawaaf


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51