KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

platform

Arabic translation: Qaidat or Haamilat for IT context


16:25 Sep 25, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: platform
I have some difficulty in finding the right Arabic equivalent for the word "platform" when it is used in connection with some functions of websites like the following:
FerrousExchnge ( name of a website) has an exchange platform, an auction platform and request for quotation platform.
I'm not completely satisfied with the Arabic renditions منبر أو برنامج أو موقع متخصص
Do you have any other suggestions?
roum
Arabic translation:Qaidat or Haamilat for IT context
Explanation:
Greetings / tahaiyat tayyiba wa b3ad..

Hiyaakum Allah jamii3aan...

In view of the IT context for this phrase, perhaps the more appropos terms would be:

o Qaa'dat قاعدة

or

o Haamila al-burnaamij li (specific function) حاملة البرنامج ل(وظيفة ما)

or

o mistabbat مصطبة

Hope these help. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I found the term "قاعدة" would be the most appropriate within the IT context.
I'm sorry that only one of you can get the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2المنصةMona Helal
5 +1ركن أو زاوية أو ساحة أو منصةFuad Yahya
4 +1Qaidat or Haamilat for IT contextshfranke
5نظام - نظام أساسيM.Hassan
4قاعدة تصميميةRaghad


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظام - نظام أساسي


Explanation:
نظام تبادل أو استبدال
نظام تبادل أو استبدال أساسي



    Al-Mawrid DIC
    MS Glossary
M.Hassan
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ركن أو زاوية أو ساحة أو منصة


Explanation:
I suggest RUKN, ZAWIYA, SAHA, or MINASSA.

RUKN and ZAWIYA give the sense of a section of a larger site, specializing in a particular function.

SAHA gives the sense of a marketplace where transactions can take place.

MINASSA gives the sense of a raised sales or auction block.

I hope that one of these fits the desired meaning without being far fetched or awkward.

I would not feel obliged to use the same term for all three functions (exchange, auction and request for quotation). One term may fit the auction function very well (like MINASSA), but another term may fit one or both of the other two terms better. It is best to maintain consistency, but it is not an absolute requirement.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المنصة


Explanation:
Al-Minassah:
Please refer to the following URL link:

http://isd.awalnet.com/arabic/capabilities.htm

Other suggestions that you may like to consier:
قاعدة
Qa'idah
أساس
Assass

Good luck.
I for one would like to know which term you decide to use.

Mona


    Reference: http://isd.awalnet.com/arabic/capabilities.htm
Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days
  -> Thank you so much

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qaidat or Haamilat for IT context


Explanation:
Greetings / tahaiyat tayyiba wa b3ad..

Hiyaakum Allah jamii3aan...

In view of the IT context for this phrase, perhaps the more appropos terms would be:

o Qaa'dat قاعدة

or

o Haamila al-burnaamij li (specific function) حاملة البرنامج ل(وظيفة ما)

or

o mistabbat مصطبة

Hope these help. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke


    Various English <-> Arabic dictionaries on IT and communications
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I found the term "قاعدة" would be the most appropriate within the IT context.
I'm sorry that only one of you can get the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قاعدة تصميمية


Explanation:
platform: qa'eda tasmeemeeya
قاعدة تصميمية

computer dictionary
prepared by: Arabization & Software Center

Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160