KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

PDF files

Arabic translation: The tool that accomplishes your objective is called "Acrobat" by Adobe.


21:38 Oct 17, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PDF files
I have experienced technical difficulty sending pdf files to a client in Arabic. Can anyone tell me what the problem might be. I translated the English file into Arabic but when I tried to save it as pdf, i could not locate a technical method to do it. Please help with your input.
Mutarjim97
United States
Arabic translation:The tool that accomplishes your objective is called "Acrobat" by Adobe.
Explanation:
Adobe (http://www.adobe.com) is the company that invented and owns the PDF technology. If you are at all familiar with PDF files, you must at least be familiar with Acrobat Reader. This is the free software that Adobe makes available to everyone so they can open, display, and print PDF files. But to convert a file, like a Word file, for instance, into a PDF file, you need more than Acrobat Reader. You need Acrobat itself, the software that creates the PDF file (Acrobat is actually a bundle of software; the program that creates the PDF file is called Distiller, which is part of the bundle)..

If you go to the Adobe site (link provided below), you will find a wealth of technical information about the technology, and you will also be able to purchase the version of Acrobat that suits your operating system. Once you have acquired that tool, you will be able to create PDF files.

I am currently using version 4.05, but the latest version is 5. If you are using the Arabic (or Hebrew) version of Windows, make sure to order Acrobat ME (Middle Eastern). If you are using the plain vanilla version of Windows, then you will not need a special version of Acrobat. The English version is quite capable of handling Arabic text.

I hope this addresses some of your concerns. Please let us know if we can offer more help.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The tool that accomplishes your objective is called "Acrobat" by Adobe.Fuad Yahya
4what operation system you working (Mac, PC) , what program are using ( Word, page ), what version ofRaouf Malek


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what operation system you working (Mac, PC) , what program are using ( Word, page ), what version of


Explanation:
Please gave me more details as above + your Adobe Acrobat Version.

To make life easy.

Regards

Raouf Malek
angarbds@indigo.ie

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The tool that accomplishes your objective is called "Acrobat" by Adobe.


Explanation:
Adobe (http://www.adobe.com) is the company that invented and owns the PDF technology. If you are at all familiar with PDF files, you must at least be familiar with Acrobat Reader. This is the free software that Adobe makes available to everyone so they can open, display, and print PDF files. But to convert a file, like a Word file, for instance, into a PDF file, you need more than Acrobat Reader. You need Acrobat itself, the software that creates the PDF file (Acrobat is actually a bundle of software; the program that creates the PDF file is called Distiller, which is part of the bundle)..

If you go to the Adobe site (link provided below), you will find a wealth of technical information about the technology, and you will also be able to purchase the version of Acrobat that suits your operating system. Once you have acquired that tool, you will be able to create PDF files.

I am currently using version 4.05, but the latest version is 5. If you are using the Arabic (or Hebrew) version of Windows, make sure to order Acrobat ME (Middle Eastern). If you are using the plain vanilla version of Windows, then you will not need a special version of Acrobat. The English version is quite capable of handling Arabic text.

I hope this addresses some of your concerns. Please let us know if we can offer more help.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Kalaam jamiil wa saHiiH
14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Well done.
60 days