KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Telecom(munications)

public service announcement (PSA)

Arabic translation: إعلان توعية عامة/حملة توعية عامة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public service announcement (PSA)
Arabic translation:إعلان توعية عامة/حملة توعية عامة
Entered by: Shazly

00:18 Feb 16, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: public service announcement (PSA)
As an invited guest, he will announce a co-branded Arabic public service announcement (PSA) to be used by Her Excellency to raise awareness about the need for online safety habits. Created, developed and financed by Microsoft’s Trustworthy Computing team, the PSA was made possible by the collaborative efforts that the First Lady has fostered.
Dina Ali
Egypt
إعلان توعية عامة/حملة توعية عامة
Explanation:
تترجمه ويكيبيديا حرفيا بإعلان الخدمة العامة
Public service announcement
A public service announcement (PSA) or community service announcement (CSA) is a non-commercial advertisement typically on radio or television, ostensibly broadcast for the public good.
The main concept is to modify public attitudes by raising awareness about specific issues.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
It is really excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2إعلان توعية عامة/حملة توعية عامة
Shazly
5 +1إعلان خدمة عامة
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5 +1حملة إعلانية حكومية
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1بيان الخدمات العامة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public service announcement (psa)
بيان الخدمات العامة


Explanation:
HTH

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halani: http://www.gcaparabregion.net/index.php?option=com_content&t...
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public service announcement (psa)
حملة إعلانية حكومية


Explanation:
Announcements that inform the public about safety and health information, community services or public affairs. Produced and programmed much like commercials, but usually not produced for profit.
www.pbs.org/weta/myjourneyhome/teachers/glossary.html
A commercial for a social or community cause, broadcast by TV stations at no cost. (RM)
www.advertisingprinciples.com/dictionary/p.htm

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_service_announcement
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks my dear :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public service announcement (psa)
إعلان خدمة عامة


Explanation:
إعلان خدمة عامة

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
3 hrs
  -> thank you very much

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public service announcement (psa)
إعلان توعية عامة/حملة توعية عامة


Explanation:
تترجمه ويكيبيديا حرفيا بإعلان الخدمة العامة
Public service announcement
A public service announcement (PSA) or community service announcement (CSA) is a non-commercial advertisement typically on radio or television, ostensibly broadcast for the public good.
The main concept is to modify public attitudes by raising awareness about specific issues.



    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A5%D8%B9%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%86_...
Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
It is really excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree
28 mins

agree  TechnoSpecialty: excellent translation indeed
4 hrs