KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Telecom(munications)

sniffer

Arabic translation: مراقب الشبكة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sniffer
Arabic translation:مراقب الشبكة
Entered by: Tamer Mekhimar

17:17 Dec 8, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: sniffer
The cell phone detector is a wireless sniffer specifically tuned to the RF signature of common cell phones including PCS, CDMA / WCDMA, GSM and Cellular bands.
Noona1978
مراقب الشبكة
Explanation:
مراقب الشبكة
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2راصد
Hesham Elshahed
4 +1متحسس
TargamaT
4 +1برنامج تحسس البياناتhalani
5مراقب الشبكة
Tamer Mekhimar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مراقب الشبكة


Explanation:
مراقب الشبكة

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
راصد


Explanation:
from the word "يرصد"

Hesham Elshahed
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: Nice one
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rawan Vasdiki: راصد
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
برنامج تحسس البيانات


Explanation:
بحسب الاتحاد الدولي للاتصالات

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOmar H
34 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
متحسس


Explanation:
المصطلح المتعارف عليه في مجال الاتصالات والمعلوماتية
http://www.yasmin-alsham.com/vb/showthread.php?t=2635&langid...

TargamaT
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
1 hr
  -> بارك الله فيك

neutral  ahmadwadan.com: Is this term punishable under harrasment law Osama? :) Kidding, I know it is an option. However, I prefer راصد
12 hrs
  -> أخي أحمد، كما تعلم هذا مصطلح معتمد في المعلوماتية وتذكر Browser sniffer