KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pantyhose

Arabic translation: جوارب طويلة أو مِشَدّ


04:00 Mar 7, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothes
English term or phrase: pantyhose
Here is the sentence in question:

"Wear cotton underwear and pantyhose with a ventilated cotton lining."

In general, I find contemporary undergarments to be without adequate Arabic names: Undershirt, briefs, boxer shorts, lingerie, bras, slip, panty, petticoat, etc. Some of these items are totally nameless in Arabic: European names are commonly used by necessity. Others have names that people feel comfortable using, but not used in writing.

At this point, I am interested in "pantyhose" for the sake of my current project. How do women refer to pantyhose? What is an acceptable term? Thanks to all.
Fuad Yahya
Arabic translation:جوارب طويلة أو مِشَدّ
Explanation:
Pantyhose could be jawrab taweel or jawareb taweelah and is usually called co-lon
جورب طويل أو جوارب طويلة أو كولون
You may put the word co-lon between brackets.
On the other hand it could be: me-shadd مشد

(this depends on the intended meaning of pantyhose)

By the way Fuad, the official term of stand-off weapon is: silah rad’’
سلاح ردع
(I know it is too late to suggest this term, but it happened that I met some military people yesterday and had a chance to ask them about stand-off weapon)
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2جوارب طويلة أو مِشَدّRaghad
4جورب نسائي طويلxxxaiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جورب نسائي طويل


Explanation:
usually the panthose covers a woman's body from the foot till the waist.

another synonym for pantyhose:
شراب نسائي طويل ----> this is Egyptian Arabic


xxxaiman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جوارب طويلة أو مِشَدّ


Explanation:
Pantyhose could be jawrab taweel or jawareb taweelah and is usually called co-lon
جورب طويل أو جوارب طويلة أو كولون
You may put the word co-lon between brackets.
On the other hand it could be: me-shadd مشد

(this depends on the intended meaning of pantyhose)

By the way Fuad, the official term of stand-off weapon is: silah rad’’
سلاح ردع
(I know it is too late to suggest this term, but it happened that I met some military people yesterday and had a chance to ask them about stand-off weapon)


Raghad
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
8 mins

neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: You could still add your comment to the stand-off weapon thread.
3 hrs

agree  zaheya gad
89 days