KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

outer fabric

Arabic translation: نسيج خارجي/مادة النسيج الخارجي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outer fabric
Arabic translation:نسيج خارجي/مادة النسيج الخارجي
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

14:03 Nov 26, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: outer fabric
in a textil context

Thanks
deruebersetzer
Germany
نسيج خارجي/مادة النسيج الخارجي
Explanation:
Fabric is (a type of) cloth or woven material

Regards
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3نسيج خارجي/مادة النسيج الخارجي
Ali Al awadi
5الخامة الخارجية
Noha Kamal, PhD.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نسيج خارجي/مادة النسيج الخارجي


Explanation:
Fabric is (a type of) cloth or woven material

Regards

Example sentence(s):
  • cotton fabrics

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=7093&dict=CAL...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: Since it is concerned with textiles!
57 mins
  -> You are right!

agree  hanysalah
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Hanysalah

agree  Tahtawi Group
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Tahtawi Group

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الخامة الخارجية


Explanation:
.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12