KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

outer-wear clothes

Arabic translation: ملابس خروج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outer-wear clothes
Arabic translation:ملابس خروج
Entered by: Aljobury

20:33 Feb 19, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: outer-wear clothes
Apparently these are the clothes worn on top when going outside. Any suggestion?
Aljobury
Egypt
ملابس/ زي خروج
Explanation:

clothing for use outdoors

HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance and this of other peers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8الملابس الخارجيةAhmedAMS
5 +1ملابس/ زي خروج
Saleh Dardeer
4السترات (الجاكت والبالطو)ـ
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
الملابس الخارجية


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: أو ملابس خروج
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ghada Samir
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  A-E-D: ثياب احسن ما هيك؟
10 hrs
  -> Why not? Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Doaa El Seify
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sami Khamou
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ملابس/ زي خروج


Explanation:

clothing for use outdoors

HTH


    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=outerwear
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance and this of other peers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lhcm: there is a difference between "outerwear clothes" and "outer clothes". Thanks!
2 days20 hrs
  -> Many thanks for your notes and input!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
السترات (الجاكت والبالطو)ـ


Explanation:
ما يلبس فوق الملابس العادية

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4