International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

slate

Arabic translation: رمادي غامق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slate
Arabic translation:رمادي غامق
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

18:46 Nov 30, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / أزياء
English term or phrase: slate
كلمة تتعلق بنوع أو لون قماش و لباس
zinaraheel
رمادي غامق
Explanation:
أو رمادي مزرق
هو حجر الشيست الذي تصنع منه الصبورة أو الأردواز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-12-03 20:27:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

لكني لم أسم بهذا التعبير يطلق على اللون
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thank u indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1رمادي غامق
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1أنظر الشرحzax
5مكسو بألواح أردوازيه‏halani
5صخر يسهل قطعه الي اللواح تكسي بها السقوف او لوح اردوازي للكتابةasd_trans
5رمادي غامق مزرق
Tamer Mekhimar


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رمادي غامق مزرق


Explanation:
رمادي غامق يشوبه زرقه

http://images.google.com.sa/imgres?imgurl=http://gwydir.demo...


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bluish
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/slate
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مكسو بألواح أردوازيه‏


Explanation:
‏(الاسم) صخر يسهل قطعه ألى ألواح تكسى بها ألسقوف, لوح أردوازي للكتابه, سجل أعمال أو أحداث (فعل) يسجل ألاسماء, يكسو بألواح أردوازيه (صفه) مكسو بألواح أردوازيه‏




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/slate
halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أنظر الشرح


Explanation:
اذا كان السياق هو اللون : "الرمادي" من الفاتح الي الغامق أو الينفسجي أو الأخضر
اذا كان السياق هو النوع : "طبقات متدرجه فوق بعضها"ا كما في اسطح المنازل الهرميه

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Sayed
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amira

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صخر يسهل قطعه الي اللواح تكسي بها السقوف او لوح اردوازي للكتابة


Explanation:
fine grained rock that is easily split into thin layers; writing surface made of slate; shingle made of slate or a similar material; list of candidates; greyish blue color

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رمادي غامق


Explanation:
أو رمادي مزرق
هو حجر الشيست الذي تصنع منه الصبورة أو الأردواز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-12-03 20:27:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

لكني لم أسم بهذا التعبير يطلق على اللون

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank u indeed
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا ولكن هل يمكن أن نستعيض عن كلمة مركبة مثل رمادي غامق بـ إردوازي


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hany :)