KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

POLYSATIN

Arabic translation: بولي ستان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:POLYSATIN
Arabic translation:بولي ستان
Entered by: Mohamed Kamel

20:39 Feb 23, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: POLYSATIN
A kind of fabric.
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
بولي ستان
Explanation:
بولي ستان
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you, Hani :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بولي ستان
Hani Hassaan
5بولي ساتن
Mr. Mukhtar


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polysatin
بولي ستان


Explanation:
بولي ستان

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Hani :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hamdy
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ahmad

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polysatin
بولي ساتن


Explanation:
طالما أننا سنكتب الاسم الإنكليزي بحروفٍ عربية أرى أنه لابد وأن نتقيد بالنطق الصحيح لكلمة
Satin
Merriam-Webster Collegiate® Dictionary
1sat·in
Pronunciation: 'sa-tən
http://www.sayidaty.net/article-view.php?aid=10793&net=1


    Reference: http://www.sayidaty.net/article-view.php?aid=10793&net=1
Mr. Mukhtar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mukhtar, but I can't see a single result in "google search" for your suggestion :)