KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

a-line

Arabic translation: فستان زفاف على شكل حرف A


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a-line
Arabic translation:فستان زفاف على شكل حرف A
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

23:08 Aug 27, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: a-line
in wedding dresses website
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
فستان زفاف على شكل حرف A/ فستان زفاف ضيق من أعلى وواسع من أسفل
Explanation:
فستان زفاف على شكل حرف A/ فستان زفاف ضيق من أعلى وواسع من أسفل

هو فستان زفاف على شكل حرف A يكون ضيق من المنطقة العلوية وواسع من المنطقة السفلية على شكل حرف A، كما في الأشكال الواردة بالرابط أدناه

https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=a line wedding dress&lr=l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-08-28 09:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fashion.about.com/cs/glossary/g/bldefaline.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-08-28 15:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

زميلتي الفاضلة
كنت أقصد كتابة
فستان زفاف على شكل حرف "إيه" كخيار أول، ولكن إضافة الحرف "إيه" بالإنجليزية تسبب في حدوث لخبطة، وأنا أعتمد هذا الخيار كخيار أول بالنسبة لي، والفستان عبارة عن فستان زفاف ضيق من أعلى وواسع من أسفل على شكل حرف "إيه"

بالتوفيق
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2فستان زفاف على شكل حرف A/ فستان زفاف ضيق من أعلى وواسع من أسفلAhmed Ghaly
5ثوب زفاف على شكل حرف A
siba chehab
4تنورة ايه لاين / تنورة بشكل حرف ايه
Jawad Jamal


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تنورة ايه لاين / تنورة بشكل حرف ايه


Explanation:
تنورة ايه لاين
أو
تنورة بشكل A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-08-28 08:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A-line

An A-line skirt is a skirt that is fitted at the hips and gradually widens towards the hem, giving the impression of the shape of a capital letter A.


Jawad Jamal
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فستان زفاف على شكل حرف A/ فستان زفاف ضيق من أعلى وواسع من أسفل


Explanation:
فستان زفاف على شكل حرف A/ فستان زفاف ضيق من أعلى وواسع من أسفل

هو فستان زفاف على شكل حرف A يكون ضيق من المنطقة العلوية وواسع من المنطقة السفلية على شكل حرف A، كما في الأشكال الواردة بالرابط أدناه

https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=a line wedding dress&lr=l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-08-28 09:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fashion.about.com/cs/glossary/g/bldefaline.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-08-28 15:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

زميلتي الفاضلة
كنت أقصد كتابة
فستان زفاف على شكل حرف "إيه" كخيار أول، ولكن إضافة الحرف "إيه" بالإنجليزية تسبب في حدوث لخبطة، وأنا أعتمد هذا الخيار كخيار أول بالنسبة لي، والفستان عبارة عن فستان زفاف ضيق من أعلى وواسع من أسفل على شكل حرف "إيه"

بالتوفيق

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jawad Jamal
9 days
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

agree  Ivonne G
12 days
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ثوب زفاف على شكل حرف A


Explanation:
وهو ثوب ضيق من الاعلى وعريض من الاسفل تدريجا

siba chehab
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic