International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Charlemagne

Arabic translation: شارلمان


10:09 Jan 17, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: Charlemagne
The people Charlemagne worked to death in his mines in the early part of ninteenth century were slaves.
Hassani
Arabic translation:شارلمان
Explanation:
Name of a king.

I suggest your sentence be rewritten:

"The people who worked to death in Charlemagne's mines in the early part of ninteenth century were slaves."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 10:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well! I guess Charlemagne lived long before the ninteenth century.

May be you are referring to a new business owner called \"Charlemagne.\" :-))
Selected response from:

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4شارلمان
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5 +2شارلمان
Musab Hayatli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شارلمان


Explanation:
Name of a king.

I suggest your sentence be rewritten:

"The people who worked to death in Charlemagne's mines in the early part of ninteenth century were slaves."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 10:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well! I guess Charlemagne lived long before the ninteenth century.

May be you are referring to a new business owner called \"Charlemagne.\" :-))

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
37 mins

neutral  Musab Hayatli: Nice one :-)
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo: The sentence is right as it is, except for ninth and not nin(e)teenth
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charlemagne
شارلمان


Explanation:
Charlemagne (742-814), the 'Holy Roman Emperor'. The name can be translated as 'Karl the Great', of 'Charles the Great' but it is used here to refer to Europeans in genral; following certain belief that many European do in fact decend from Charlemagne. Many Arabic families for example like to believe that they decend form some great person in Islamic History.

I suggest using the Arabic version of the name, and add a footnote explaining the relevance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-17 10:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because Charlemagne obviously died long before the 19th centure :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-19 00:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Alaa for digging the right form of the orginal text, someting the asker should have done. It changes the explanation of course, but the answer remains شارلمان of course.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
37 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: It is the 9th century, article is misquoted. Visit the link I posted above. This is clearly the original article with two typos: ninth->ninteenth, Slavs->slaves
4 hrs
  -> I think it is quoted right. As I said, it is used as a figure of speech to refer to Europeans in general, as article about imperialism