KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bias

Arabic translation: جانب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bias
Arabic translation:جانب
Entered by: TargamaT team

01:47 Mar 25, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / bias
English term or phrase: bias
I have to then just seam it on the bias.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
جانب
Explanation:
on the bias/على الجانب
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks for all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الحاشية
Nesrine Echroudi
4جانب
TargamaT team
3طية
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جانب


Explanation:
on the bias/على الجانب

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks for all.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الحاشية


Explanation:
bias tape we use when sewing some articles.
It's a long stripe of fabric cut on the bias of the lengthwise grain of the fabric


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bias_tape
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kGo2hJ7-oF4
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
طية


Explanation:
http://fabricforcosplayers.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/te...
https://thecuriousquilter.files.wordpress.com/2011/09/006.jp...
http://www.american-doll-outfitters.com/images/xfabric_grain...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrine Echroudi: wrong translation, that's the bias of the fabric, the angular direction to the lengthwise grain of the fabric. It's not a pleat or a fold
38 mins
  -> Ok, what about "على الضلع المنكسر- بالميل" URL: https://www.alburaq.net/translate.asp?term=bias