unflattering

Arabic translation: غير جذاب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unflattering
Arabic translation:غير جذاب
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

14:20 Mar 25, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: unflattering
And the cut was really so unflattering.

Talking about a dress.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
غير جذاب
Explanation:
When a dress cut is described as "unflattering", it means that it is not favorable for a women.
Selected response from:

Maryam Muhammad
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قبيح / غير جميل
Rawanthalji
5لا يطري/ يُقبِّح/ يبشّع/
Nesrine Echroudi
5غير لائقة
Smaïl Khris
4 +1غير جذاب
Maryam Muhammad


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غير جذاب


Explanation:
When a dress cut is described as "unflattering", it means that it is not favorable for a women.

Maryam Muhammad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غير لائقة


Explanation:
لا تليق بالبنت أو المرأة

Example sentence(s):
  • هذا الثوب لا يليق ان ترتديه السفيرة
  • هذا الثوب لا يليق ببنت محتشمة
Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لا يطري/ يُقبِّح/ يبشّع/


Explanation:
ينقص من جمال الشيء أو يعيبه
يشوه أو يسوء مواطن الجمال

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قبيح / غير جميل


Explanation:
قصّة الثوب كانت غير جميلة أبداً.

Rawanthalji
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search