KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

a downtown chic clothes brand

Arabic translation: ماركة ملابس أنيقة من وسط المدينة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a downtown chic clothes brand
Arabic translation:ماركة ملابس أنيقة من وسط المدينة
Entered by: Gehad Feisal

13:39 Mar 28, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Idiom
English term or phrase: a downtown chic clothes brand
I need your help understanding what downtown means here. Does it mean the location where the brand started or is located , or that it offers products typical of the ones found down town.

Thank you.
Omnia Abulgar
ماركة ملابس أنيقة من وسط المدينة
Explanation:
I think he talks about the place of origin not a feature of the clothes.
Selected response from:

Gehad Feisal
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you. It actually turned out to mean high-end clothes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4علامة تجارية لثياب أنيقة للباس المدينة
TargamaT team
3ماركة ملابس أنيقة من وسط المدينة
Gehad Feisal


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ماركة ملابس أنيقة من وسط المدينة


Explanation:
I think he talks about the place of origin not a feature of the clothes.

Gehad Feisal
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. It actually turned out to mean high-end clothes.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
علامة تجارية لثياب أنيقة للباس المدينة


Explanation:
https://dtchic.com/

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. It actually turned out to mean high-end clothes.