pencil skirt

Arabic translation: جيبة عمودية/مستقيمة

17:51 Jul 15, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: pencil skirt
هل المقصود جيبة عمودية أم جيبة قصيرة مجسمة؟
Osama Elalwany
Egypt
Arabic translation:جيبة عمودية/مستقيمة
Explanation:
https://www.youm7.com/story/2016/7/28/رجعى-الخمسينيات-دولابك...
https://www.shablol.com/ch/main/news/kim/9578/موضة-pencil-sk...
Selected response from:

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جيبة عمودية/مستقيمة
Belal Hegazy
5التنورة/الجيبة/ الضيقة
Erfan Elzanaty
4تنورة ضيقة
Muhammad Khalid
4تنورة القلم الرصاص
Muhammad Hosny


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التنورة/الجيبة/ الضيقة


Explanation:
التنورة الضيقة هي موديل تنورة ضيقة قصتها مستقيمة تعطي شكل الجسم وتتفاوت بالطول، لكنها غالباً ما تكون أسفل الركبة بقليل. تسمى في اللغة الإنجليزية Pencil skirt، لأنها ضيقة وطويلة بشكل بشبه قلم الرصاص.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-07-15 17:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التنورة/الجيبة الضيقة

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تنورة القلم الرصاص


Explanation:
هذا الترجمة شائعة ومستخدمة لأنها تشبه القلم الرصاص في طولها ونحافة تصميمها.

https://www.google.com.eg/search?ei=uYpLW8uWOoK8kwX0nb-IAg&q...

Muhammad Hosny
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تنورة ضيقة


Explanation:
---

Muhammad Khalid
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search