KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

KAYAKS

Arabic translation: قوارب الكاياك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KAYAKS
Arabic translation:قوارب الكاياك
Entered by: Mona Helal

08:45 Nov 5, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: KAYAKS
I don't have much text only a series of water vessels and boats:
"TRAILER BOATS, CANOES, KAYAKS, JETSKIS"

Thank you
Mona Helal
قوارب الكياك
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3قوارب الكياك
Mohamed Elsayed
5 +1الكياك
Ayman Medarwash
5زوارق الكاياك
Ahmad Barakat
4زوارق جلدية
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kayaks
قوارب الكياك


Explanation:
.

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
شكراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
9 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
58 mins

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kayaks
الكياك


Explanation:
زورق طويل خفيف ضيق مقاوم للماء.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/kayak
Ayman Medarwash
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: http://ar.beijing2008.cn/sports/rowing/n214384643.shtml
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kayaks
زوارق جلدية


Explanation:
ترجمة: ‏كياك زورق جلدي ... Arabic, ‏ كياك زورق جلدي, kayak.
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/Arabic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-05 08:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.beijing2008.cn/sports/rowing/n214384643.shtml
here they are called: كاياك

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 252

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kayaks
زوارق الكاياك


Explanation:
.

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16