KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

fare break point

Arabic translation: آخر محطة يغطيها أو يشملها ثمن التذكرة،نقطة نفاد أجرة الركوب، نقطة انقضاء التذكرة، نقطة اسـتهلاك سعر التذكرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fare break point
Arabic translation:آخر محطة يغطيها أو يشملها ثمن التذكرة،نقطة نفاد أجرة الركوب، نقطة انقضاء التذكرة، نقطة اسـتهلاك سعر التذكرة
Entered by: Shazly

09:33 Mar 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel Industry
English term or phrase: fare break point
The destination where a given fare ends. Example: The fare break point for a passenger flying from Washington DC to Kansas City via Cleveland is Kansas City.

fare construction unit or point. See fare break point.
Amer al-Azem
آخر محطة يشملها ثمن التذكرة
Explanation:
الشاذلى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 10:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آخر محطة يغطيها ثمن التذكرة
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1نقطة النهاية، نقطة الوصول، نقطة الهدف
sarsam
5نقطة نفاد أجرة الركوب، نقطة انقضاء التذكرة، نقطة اسـتهلاك سعر التذكرةFuad Yahya
4نقــطة تعــادل أو تســاوي الأجــرة مــع خــدمـة الـركـوب
Saleh Ayyub
1آخر محطة يشملها ثمن التذكرة
Shazly


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نقطة نفاد أجرة الركوب، نقطة انقضاء التذكرة، نقطة اسـتهلاك سعر التذكرة


Explanation:


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 663

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
آخر محطة يشملها ثمن التذكرة


Explanation:
الشاذلى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 10:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آخر محطة يغطيها ثمن التذكرة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 222

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نقــطة تعــادل أو تســاوي الأجــرة مــع خــدمـة الـركـوب


Explanation:
and this reminds me in management / economics of what is called

"The Break Even Avarage point"

where costs and revenues break to be even

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 11:07:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the Break Even Point



    Reference: http://www.service911.com/lycos/step/1%2C%2C10+54+26158+2578...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نقطة النهاية، نقطة الوصول، نقطة الهدف


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erfan Elzanaty: agree and thanks
2270 days