KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

designated driver

Arabic translation: سائق ملتزم، سائق ملتزم بعدم شرب الخمر أثناء القيادة، السائق المكلف بالقيادة عند العودة في نهاية السهرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designated driver
Arabic translation:سائق ملتزم، سائق ملتزم بعدم شرب الخمر أثناء القيادة، السائق المكلف بالقيادة عند العودة في نهاية السهرة
Entered by: Shazly

08:18 Mar 26, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel Industry
English term or phrase: designated driver
. Member of a group who refrains from drinking alcoholic beverages in order to drive the group home safely.
Amer al-Azem
سائق ملتزم
Explanation:
سائق ملتزم بعدم شرب الخمر أثناء القيادة
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المعين/ المكلف بالقيادةxxxSpring2007
1 +3سائق ملتزم
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
سائق ملتزم


Explanation:
سائق ملتزم بعدم شرب الخمر أثناء القيادة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
48 mins

agree  sarsam
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day16 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المعين/ المكلف بالقيادة


Explanation:
In view of the definition, I would say it would still need عند العودة في نهاية السهرة.

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8