KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

TRAVELIFE GOLD

Arabic translation: جائزة ترافل لايف غولد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TRAVELIFE GOLD
Arabic translation:جائزة ترافل لايف غولد
Entered by: Murad AWAD

19:06 Aug 16, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: TRAVELIFE GOLD
It is a travel progame name, there is no spelling mistakes, the name of the progame is TRAVELIFE GOLD
- TRAVELIFE GOLD
The principles related to sustainable development of the actively strive to improve our performance...........etc.
Murad AWAD
جائزة ترافل لايف غولد
Explanation:

Kuoni is committed to the Travelife standards for sustainable tourim. The Travelife concept enables a wide range of standardised social and environmental sustainability criteria to be maintained and monitored at hotels worldwide. Hotels observing the standards are awarded the Travelife Gold, Silver or Bronze label, enabling their achievement to be clearly communicated to Kuoni customers. Travelife is a joint initiative by a number of tour operators around the world to ensure the systematic management of sustainable performance throughout the value chain.

As a tour operator, Kuoni is closely involved with all aspects of travel, today and in the future. As part of this involvement, Kuoni strives to ensure that global tourist activity has as much positive and as little negative impact as possible on the local people and environment. Kuoni’s collaborations with its service partners – and hotels in particular – play a vital role here. The company has devised a Supplier Code of Conduct which lays down fundamental criteria that must be observed in terms of protecting children from exploitation, ensuring fair working conditions and safeguarding the natural environment. As an initial step, these requirements have been incorporated into Kuoni’s contractual agreements with hotels all over the world.

Travelife awards are bestowed on hotels that assume responsibility for ensuring sustainable tourist development. The awards are based on individual assessments of some 100 different criteria. Sparing use of energy and water resources, reducing waste and procuring goods from local suppliers where possible are all key considerations, as are the fair treatment of employees and maintaining an intensive dialogue and exchange with the local population.
The standards required in each of these categories become steadily more demanding for the Travelife Bronze, Silver and Gold awards:

Travelife Bronze
A Travelife Bronze Award will be bestowed, for example, on a hotel which pays all its employees at least the national minimum wage, which makes efforts to protect children and adolescents from sexual exploitation by tourists (by taking preventive action and sensitising its own personnel) and which saves water and energy and reduces waste as much as possible.

Travelife Silver
To earn the Travelife Silver Award, a hotel will not only have to meet all the standards required for Travelife Bronze (see above); it will also need to have designated an employee each to implement its social and environmental strategies. On top of this, it will need to procure most of its goods from local (rather than international) producers, to benefit the local economy.

Travelife Gold
In addition to meeting all the Travelife Bronze and Silver criteria, any hotel aspiring to the Travelife Gold Award will need to produce regular reports of its positive and negative effects on the local people and environment. In doing so, the hotel will be demonstrating to a broader public that it attaches the highest of priorities to its sustainability performance and credentials.

By working with Travelife, we offer you the opportunity to select particularly sustainability-minded hotels at your holiday destination. You can find these hotels here:

Selected response from:

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جائزة ترافل لايف غولدHasna Chakir
4فرصة السفر الذهبية
ashaaban
4جائزة ترافل لايف الذهبية
Amira A Wahab
4حياة السفر
TargamaT
4برامج الأسفار الذهبية
einass


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelife gold
برامج الأسفار الذهبية


Explanation:
برامج الأسفار الذهبية/ أو برامج السفر الذهبى

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
travelife gold
جائزة ترافل لايف غولد


Explanation:

Kuoni is committed to the Travelife standards for sustainable tourim. The Travelife concept enables a wide range of standardised social and environmental sustainability criteria to be maintained and monitored at hotels worldwide. Hotels observing the standards are awarded the Travelife Gold, Silver or Bronze label, enabling their achievement to be clearly communicated to Kuoni customers. Travelife is a joint initiative by a number of tour operators around the world to ensure the systematic management of sustainable performance throughout the value chain.

As a tour operator, Kuoni is closely involved with all aspects of travel, today and in the future. As part of this involvement, Kuoni strives to ensure that global tourist activity has as much positive and as little negative impact as possible on the local people and environment. Kuoni’s collaborations with its service partners – and hotels in particular – play a vital role here. The company has devised a Supplier Code of Conduct which lays down fundamental criteria that must be observed in terms of protecting children from exploitation, ensuring fair working conditions and safeguarding the natural environment. As an initial step, these requirements have been incorporated into Kuoni’s contractual agreements with hotels all over the world.

Travelife awards are bestowed on hotels that assume responsibility for ensuring sustainable tourist development. The awards are based on individual assessments of some 100 different criteria. Sparing use of energy and water resources, reducing waste and procuring goods from local suppliers where possible are all key considerations, as are the fair treatment of employees and maintaining an intensive dialogue and exchange with the local population.
The standards required in each of these categories become steadily more demanding for the Travelife Bronze, Silver and Gold awards:

Travelife Bronze
A Travelife Bronze Award will be bestowed, for example, on a hotel which pays all its employees at least the national minimum wage, which makes efforts to protect children and adolescents from sexual exploitation by tourists (by taking preventive action and sensitising its own personnel) and which saves water and energy and reduces waste as much as possible.

Travelife Silver
To earn the Travelife Silver Award, a hotel will not only have to meet all the standards required for Travelife Bronze (see above); it will also need to have designated an employee each to implement its social and environmental strategies. On top of this, it will need to procure most of its goods from local (rather than international) producers, to benefit the local economy.

Travelife Gold
In addition to meeting all the Travelife Bronze and Silver criteria, any hotel aspiring to the Travelife Gold Award will need to produce regular reports of its positive and negative effects on the local people and environment. In doing so, the hotel will be demonstrating to a broader public that it attaches the highest of priorities to its sustainability performance and credentials.

By working with Travelife, we offer you the opportunity to select particularly sustainability-minded hotels at your holiday destination. You can find these hotels here:



Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: مرحبا Hasna هذا المجهود المبذول من طرفك هو أكثر من رائع ولكن ما رأيك بأن تزويدني بترجمة وليس بنقحرة أحترامي وتقديري


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelife
حياة السفر


Explanation:
مازلت أعتقد أنه تجب نقحرة الاسم بما أنه علامة تجارية لم تترجم حتى في اللغات الأوربية كما هو مبين في المرجع الأول
مرجع
http://www.travelife.eu/index.php?id=1

مرجع توماس كوك
http://www.thomascook.com/sustainable-tourism/environmentall...

ولك تحياتي

أسامة

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: وأنا أقتنعت بوجهة نظرك شكرا جزيلا يا أخ أسامة أحترامي وتقديري


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelife gold
جائزة ترافل لايف الذهبية


Explanation:
جوائز Travelife -- للفنادق وإدراكا بيئيا
ونحن جميعا على علم تغير المناخ ، والاحترار العالمي والفقر الأجنبية -- وأثر العطل يمكن أن يكون لدينا على البيئة المحلية -- ولكن ما يمكننا القيام به للمساعدة في الواقع تبدو بعد زيارة الأماكن نحن؟

Travelife هو المنظمة التي أنشئت لمعالجة قضايا 'الاستدامة' مع الموردين من الفنادق ، والرحلات والنقل. Travelife المراجعات هؤلاء الموردين ، واستحدث المعترف بها دوليا Travelife جائزة مخطط. وهي تساعد عملائنا على اتخاذ خيارات مدروسة المزيد عن عطلاتهم والجوائز الفنادق التي ترتكب في تحسين البيئة الاجتماعية وممارساتها.

ابحث عن Travelife البرونزية والفضية وجائزة الشعارات الذهب في نشراتنا العثور على الفنادق التي ارتفعت إلى مستوى التحدي في كيفية الحد من تأثير عطلة الخاص بك.


    Reference: http://translate.google.com.eg/translate?hl=ar&sl=en&u=http:...
Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelife gold
فرصة السفر الذهبية


Explanation:
The meaning here is an opportunity to travel in style, therefore the word "Gold" or top tier option, I chose the word "opportunity: in Arabic to relay the message of "Life". Good luck

ashaaban
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish