KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

connecting world

Arabic translation: 2 terms: رحلة التوصيل المعروفة على مستوى العالم


14:22 Nov 29, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: connecting world
Upgrade to the Full package by adding a connecting world renowned Seaplane
Adventure flight along coastal landmarks.
Ivonne G
Arabic translation:2 terms: رحلة التوصيل المعروفة على مستوى العالم
Explanation:
Actually, these are two separate terms: connecting flight + world renowned

Seaplane Adventure is capitalized, so it treated exactly like a Trademark in translation, however you can add its Arabic translation in between brackets.

Back to our terms:

Your sentence will be
المعروفة على مستوى العالم Seaplane Adventure رحلة التوصيل

1. connecting flight = رحلة التوصيل بالطائرة
but you can drop "plane" to avoid repetitions since "Seaplane Adventure" already indicates that it's a flight "by plane".

2. world renowned: المعروفة على مستوى العالم
أو الشهيرة على مستوى العالم
or any other synonym that renders this idea.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/world-renowned
world-re·nowned (wûrldr-nound)
adj.
Widely known and acclaimed.
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5طائرة "كونيكتيج وورلد" البرمائيه الشهيرة /ربط بلدان العالم
Mohamed Zidan
52 terms: رحلة التوصيل المعروفة على مستوى العالم
Noura Tawil
4تجوب بلدان العالم
einass


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طائرة "كونيكتيج وورلد" البرمائيه الشهيرة /ربط بلدان العالم


Explanation:
hi there
it may carry two meanings
1st :
if it's the name of the Seaplane so it should be transliterated
or you can transliterate + meaning طائرة "كونيكتيج وورلد(ربط العالم)" البرمائيه

2nd:
If not so simply it should be ربط/وصل بلدان العالم

GL

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجوب بلدان العالم


Explanation:
تجوب بلدان العالم

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connecting world renowned
2 terms: رحلة التوصيل المعروفة على مستوى العالم


Explanation:
Actually, these are two separate terms: connecting flight + world renowned

Seaplane Adventure is capitalized, so it treated exactly like a Trademark in translation, however you can add its Arabic translation in between brackets.

Back to our terms:

Your sentence will be
المعروفة على مستوى العالم Seaplane Adventure رحلة التوصيل

1. connecting flight = رحلة التوصيل بالطائرة
but you can drop "plane" to avoid repetitions since "Seaplane Adventure" already indicates that it's a flight "by plane".

2. world renowned: المعروفة على مستوى العالم
أو الشهيرة على مستوى العالم
or any other synonym that renders this idea.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/world-renowned
world-re·nowned (wûrldr-nound)
adj.
Widely known and acclaimed.


Noura Tawil
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!