KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

iconic Coastline

Arabic translation: الخط الساحلي الشهير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iconic coastline
Arabic translation:الخط الساحلي الشهير
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

14:07 Nov 30, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: iconic Coastline
– all the sights of Dubai’s iconic Coastline
A bird’s eye view of Dubai’s iconic coastline
Ivonne G
الخط الساحلي الشهير
Explanation:
الخط الساحلي الشهير لمدينة دبي

Iconic: very famous or popular, especially being considered to represent particular opinions or a particular time

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/iconic?q=...
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الخط الساحلي الشهير
Abdallah Ali
4 +1الشريط الساحلي المميزHouda Nashawi
4 +1الشريط الساحلي الأيقوني
Maha Ramadan
4 -2الساحل مبدع
acetran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
iconic coastline
الساحل مبدع


Explanation:
الساحل مبدع

acetran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noura Tawil: Not relevant, and grammatically incorrect.
4 hrs

disagree  Ousama Fatima: Incorrect
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iconic coastline
الشريط الساحلي الأيقوني


Explanation:
.

Maha Ramadan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
32 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iconic coastline
الخط الساحلي الشهير


Explanation:
الخط الساحلي الشهير لمدينة دبي

Iconic: very famous or popular, especially being considered to represent particular opinions or a particular time

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/iconic?q=...

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: I was searching when you posted and found that the word "iconic" is used a lot in combination with Dubai in that meaning, for example its architecture, restaurants, hotels and malls//بالضبط، فلا يمكن أن كل هذه الأشياء أيقونية ولكن المعنى هو من الشهرة
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much. I wouldn't go literal in this case :)

agree  Noura Tawil: Yes, this pretty much captured the sense of it.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ousama Fatima
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iconic coastline
الشريط الساحلي المميز


Explanation:


Houda Nashawi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Shereen.