KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

the Strip

Arabic translation: The Strip of Las Vegas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Strip
Arabic translation:The Strip of Las Vegas
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

20:30 Dec 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: the Strip
This non-gaming hotel is located at the Las Vegas International Airport and it is just minutes away from the Strip.
Amman
Jordan
Do not translate
Explanation:
The word 'strip' is used by airmen to mean the 'landing strip' or runway. But here, 'The Strip' is that famous street where all those casinos and grand hotels are located. Do not translate. It would be like trying to translate 'Wall Street' or 'Broadway' or 'Champs Elysés'.

Check this site for more details:

The Strip is a world of its own. Where else can you go to visit Egypt, New York, the Tropics, King and Queens, Rome/Greece, Hollywood, and much more all on one street?

http://www.lvstriphistory.com/
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Great, thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Do not translate
Abdellatif Bouhid
5المدرج
Saleh Ayyub
4مهبط الطائرات
muhammad turman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهبط الطائرات


Explanation:
مهبط الطائرات

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 68

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المدرج


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Do not translate


Explanation:
The word 'strip' is used by airmen to mean the 'landing strip' or runway. But here, 'The Strip' is that famous street where all those casinos and grand hotels are located. Do not translate. It would be like trying to translate 'Wall Street' or 'Broadway' or 'Champs Elysés'.

Check this site for more details:

The Strip is a world of its own. Where else can you go to visit Egypt, New York, the Tropics, King and Queens, Rome/Greece, Hollywood, and much more all on one street?

http://www.lvstriphistory.com/

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Great, thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli
2 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
4 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
6 mins

agree  shfranke
13 mins