KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

sought-after

Arabic translation: مرغوبة بشدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sought-after
Arabic translation:مرغوبة بشدة
Entered by: Amman

00:43 Dec 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: sought-after
The hotel is in a prime location, and is one of the most sought-after 4-star hotels in Edinburgh.
Amman
Jordan
مرغوبة بشدة
Explanation:
مرغوبة بشدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-04 00:53:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

مرغوبة بشدة وذات جودة عالية

Here\'s a definition:
sought-after

adjective
wanted by many people and usually of high quality or rare.

Example:
At the age of seventeen she is already one of Hollywood\'s most sought-after actresses.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2محل إقبال أو محل إفبال شديد
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +1مرغوبة بشدة
Sami Khamou
5المنشودة
Musab Hayatli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المنشودة


Explanation:
Or: "المرغوبة"

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مرغوبة بشدة


Explanation:
مرغوبة بشدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-04 00:53:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

مرغوبة بشدة وذات جودة عالية

Here\'s a definition:
sought-after

adjective
wanted by many people and usually of high quality or rare.

Example:
At the age of seventeen she is already one of Hollywood\'s most sought-after actresses.


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
محل إقبال أو محل إفبال شديد


Explanation:
.. وهو من أكثر الفنادق ذات الأربعة نجوم محلاً للإقبال

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days