KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

surrounding grounds

Arabic translation: الأراضي المحيطة بالفندق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surrounding grounds
Arabic translation:الأراضي المحيطة بالفندق
Entered by: Sami Khamou

02:22 Dec 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: surrounding grounds
The surrounding grounds are spectacular and there is a small car Park.
Amman
Jordan
الأراضي المحيطة- بالفندق
Explanation:
الأراضي المحيطة - بالفندق
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الأراضي المحيطة- بالفندق
Sami Khamou
5حدائق الفندق
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الأراضي المحيطة- بالفندق


Explanation:
الأراضي المحيطة - بالفندق

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: ياردة , حظيرة , ارضيه
10 mins

agree  Zuhair Mustafa: أقترح كلمة المنطقة بدلاً من الأراضي
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you Zuhair

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حدائق الفندق


Explanation:
Actually grounds here means gardens.

This is just FYI since you already selected an answer, but you still can choose something else for your translation.

As an advise, try not to rush to selecting an aswer. Doing this limits the brainstorming effect of kudoz and limits your choices. You can work on the rest of your translation while your colleagues keep providing you with several more ideas to choose from.

Regards,

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish