KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

metropolitan room

Arabic translation: غرفة متروبوليتان الفاخرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metropolitan room
Arabic translation:غرفة متروبوليتان الفاخرة
Entered by: Amman

17:53 Dec 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: metropolitan room
Hotel offers 4 room categories which are city room, metropolitan room, terrace suite and presidential suite.

بمعنى ملكيّة؟
Amman
Jordan
غرفة لوكس
Explanation:
أو غرفة متروبوليتان
أو غرفة فاخرة
The rooms which have better quality than normal rooms could have more than one name. Some hotels call it “presidential room” while others call it “royal room.” “metropolitan room” could be also used by some other hotels. They normally use those name to help boost their marketing strategies.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1غرفة لوكسAhmedAMS
5غرفة عاصمية
Sam Shalalo
2جناح‏ مطراني
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
جناح‏ مطراني


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غرفة لوكس


Explanation:
أو غرفة متروبوليتان
أو غرفة فاخرة
The rooms which have better quality than normal rooms could have more than one name. Some hotels call it “presidential room” while others call it “royal room.” “metropolitan room” could be also used by some other hotels. They normally use those name to help boost their marketing strategies.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غرفة عاصمية


Explanation:
Metropolitan in this case means within the capital London.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic