KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

disabled

Arabic translation: للمعوقين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disabled
Arabic translation:للمعوقين
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

22:58 Dec 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: disabled
Outdoor pool, disabled and laundry facilities.
بركة سباحة خاصّة بالمعوّقين, أم أن هناك خطأ بالجملة الأنجليزية؟
Amman
Jordan
بركة سباحة، ومرافق لغسيل الملابس وتسهيلات المعوقين
Explanation:
بركة سباحة، ومرافق لغسيل الملابس وتسهيلات لذوي المحدوديات

الجملة الانجليزية صائبة



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتسهيلات للمعوقين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اضافة كلمة تسهيلات تزيل اللبس الموجود في الجملة
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The text is faulty, but...Fuad Yahya
4 +3بركة سباحة، ومرافق لغسيل الملابس وتسهيلات المعوقين
muhammad turman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بركة سباحة، ومرافق لغسيل الملابس وتسهيلات المعوقين


Explanation:
بركة سباحة، ومرافق لغسيل الملابس وتسهيلات لذوي المحدوديات

الجملة الانجليزية صائبة



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتسهيلات للمعوقين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اضافة كلمة تسهيلات تزيل اللبس الموجود في الجملة

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub: بركة سباحة، ومرافق لغسيل الملابس وتسهيلات لذوي المحدوديات
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Boushra Ezzideen
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The text is faulty, but...


Explanation:
...it is not clear whether the problem is caused by poor writing or just a typing error. It is also not the kind of error I would try to guess in a translation job. Some omissions are obvious and easy to guess; others merit verification. This one belongs to the latter.

It is possible that they meant "facilities for the disabled and laundry facilites." What would "facilities for the disabled" mean? Would these include the "hydro pool" for instance? There is no reason to try to guess such matters, unless you have no access to a client-side knowledge source at all.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: This is not a full sentence, it may be enumeration of several items including facilities for both the handicapped and laundry
6 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
6 hrs