KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

clean ballast

Arabic translation: ماء الصابورة النظيف أو النقيّ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean ballast
Arabic translation:ماء الصابورة النظيف أو النقيّ
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:10 Dec 24, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
English term or phrase: clean ballast
Charterparty
Amro Mahmoud
ماء الصابورة النظيف أو النقيّ
Explanation:
Pronounced: MA' AL-SABOORA AL-NAZHEEF or AL-NAQIYY.

Take a look at the following:

http://www.nato.int/ccms/swg12/docs/amepp7.htm

“2. BALLAST WATER: Water taken on board a ship to improve ships stability. (See: Clean Ballast)

4. CLEAN BALLAST: The ballast (water) in a tank, which since oil was last carried therein, has been so cleaned that effluent therefrom if it were discharged from a ship which is stationary into clean calm water on a clear day would not produce visible traces of oil on the surface of the water or on adjoining shorelines or cause a sludge or emulsion to be deposited beneath the surface of the water or upon adjoining shorelines. If the ballast (water) is discharged through an IMO approved oil discharge monitoring and control system, evidence based on such a system to the effect that the oil content of the effluent did not exceed 15 ppm shall be determinative that the ballast was clean, not withstanding the presence of visible traces (ref: MARPOL Convention, Annex I, Ch I, Reg 1(16)).”


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ماء الصابورة النظيف أو النقيّFuad Yahya
4Ballast: صابورة أو حمل موازن أو ثقل موازنRaghad


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ماء الصابورة النظيف أو النقيّ


Explanation:
Pronounced: MA' AL-SABOORA AL-NAZHEEF or AL-NAQIYY.

Take a look at the following:

http://www.nato.int/ccms/swg12/docs/amepp7.htm

“2. BALLAST WATER: Water taken on board a ship to improve ships stability. (See: Clean Ballast)

4. CLEAN BALLAST: The ballast (water) in a tank, which since oil was last carried therein, has been so cleaned that effluent therefrom if it were discharged from a ship which is stationary into clean calm water on a clear day would not produce visible traces of oil on the surface of the water or on adjoining shorelines or cause a sludge or emulsion to be deposited beneath the surface of the water or upon adjoining shorelines. If the ballast (water) is discharged through an IMO approved oil discharge monitoring and control system, evidence based on such a system to the effect that the oil content of the effluent did not exceed 15 ppm shall be determinative that the ballast was clean, not withstanding the presence of visible traces (ref: MARPOL Convention, Annex I, Ch I, Reg 1(16)).”


Fuad


    Reference: http://www.nato.int/ccms/swg12/docs/amepp7.htm
    Hans Wehr
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 days 17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
29 days

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ballast: صابورة أو حمل موازن أو ثقل موازن


Explanation:
Ballast: صابورة أو حمل موازن أو ثقل موازن
Definition/s:
1.NAUTICAL stabilizing heavy weights: heavy material (gravel, sand, stones, iron, lead, water,or any heavy material) carried in the hold of a ship, especially one that has no cargo, or in the gondola of a balloon, to give the craft increased stability
2.something that gives bulk or stability: anything that serves no particular purpose except to give bulk or weight to something or that provides additional stability

Definition in Arabic:
أي مادة ثقيلة كالحجارة أو الماء أو ما شابه ذلك توضع في قعر المركب لموازنته عندما يكون فارغا من الحمولة أو عندما لا تكون حمولته كاملة وهي تسمى الصابورة

Clean ballast: صابورة نظيفة أو ثقل موازن نظيف

Other related words:
Ballast water: مياه الصابورة
Ballast tank: خزان الصابورة
Ballasting: تجديد مياه الصابورة
Ballast well: بئر صابورة


Raghad