International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Logistics

Arabic translation: Tamwiin wa indaad تموين وإمداد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Logistics
Arabic translation:Tamwiin wa indaad تموين وإمداد
Entered by: shfranke

09:19 Jul 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Shipping
English term or phrase: Logistics
Company's Logistics
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Variants of Arabic terms for "Logistics"
Explanation:
Greetings:

1. One generic conceptual term:

Anshita al-sharikat fii tamwiin wa imdaad

أنشطة الشركة في التموين والإمداد

2. A recent "Arabish" term that has appeared in some Arab media: "lojistiik"

لوجستيك
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mr. Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Laa shukr 3la waajib... لا شكر على واجبshfranke
4 +1تنسيق أنشطة (الشركة)
Nabil Baradey
4المــواد التموينية
Saleh Ayyub
4Variants of Arabic terms for "Logistics"shfranke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المــواد التموينية


Explanation:
او التموين

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تنسيق أنشطة (الشركة)


Explanation:
I know! I know!! Everybody is going to raise their eye brows seeing this suggestion. But I think it's the nearest to this bloody term. In the New Oxford Dictionary of English, logistics is defined as follows (The detailed coordination of a complex operation involving many people, facilities, or supplies)..

AND: for God's sake, the lady had put all of these tough expressions wanting help. Try some brainstorming, colleagues!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s (Al-Sharika) that should be between brackets, but the system doesn\'t seem to accept that!

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibraheim Shawky
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Variants of Arabic terms for "Logistics"


Explanation:
Greetings:

1. One generic conceptual term:

Anshita al-sharikat fii tamwiin wa imdaad

أنشطة الشركة في التموين والإمداد

2. A recent "Arabish" term that has appeared in some Arab media: "lojistiik"

لوجستيك

shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mr. Stephen

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laa shukr 3la waajib... لا شكر على واجب


Explanation:

Laa shukr 3la waajib... لا شكر على واجب

shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English