KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Pilot Boarding ground

Arabic translation: مكان صعود ربان السفينة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pilot Boarding ground
Arabic translation:مكان صعود ربان السفينة
Entered by: abdurrahman

08:47 Apr 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Pilot Boarding ground
Dropped anchor at Ras Al Khaymah Pilot Boarding ground.

reference is required, please. Thanks for help
abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
مكان صعود مرشد السفينة
Explanation:
see number 3 in first site, and in many places in the second.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيرا إخواني المترجمين الأعزاء
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مكان صعود مرشد السفينة
Nadia Ayoub
5منطقة او موقع اركاب قائد السفينة
amky
3موقع التحاق/ تعبئة قادة السفن
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1منصة صعود الربانMoodi


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pilot boarding ground
مكان صعود مرشد السفينة


Explanation:
see number 3 in first site, and in many places in the second.


    Reference: http://www.psamarine.com/soi/soi2.html
    Reference: http://www.psamarine.com.sg/marine/passageplan/PassagePlan.d...
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيرا إخواني المترجمين الأعزاء

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
19 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Balaish.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
29 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs
  -> Thnaks a lot.

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pilot boarding ground
موقع التحاق/ تعبئة قادة السفن


Explanation:
اعتذر لعدم وجود مصدر باللغة العربية


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22pilot+boarding+groun...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilot boarding ground
منطقة او موقع اركاب قائد السفينة


Explanation:
اي المكان الذي يصعد منه ربان او قائد السفينة

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pilot boarding ground
منصة صعود الربان


Explanation:
في حالة السفنية نقول الربان لأن هذه الكلمة متداولةالاستعمال لهذا الموضع وأما لو اشارت العبارة إلى الطائرة فنقول: منصة صعود الطيار

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8