KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

hub and spoke

Arabic translation: المحور والفروع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hub and spoke
Arabic translation:المحور والفروع

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Feb 23, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Additional field(s): Aerospace / Aviation / Space, Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: hub and spoke
Definition from Smartertravel:
A hub and spoke system is one in which an airline designates one or several cities as hubs from which most or all of its flights originate/terminate. Passengers flying from one non-hub city to another usually have to connect through a hub, while passengers living in a hub city have a wealth of nonstop destinations to choose from.

Example sentence(s):
  • The bad news for travellers is that the hub and spoke system tends to eliminate a lot of non-stop flights. everything2.com
  • For years the only formula for profits was the hub and spoke system. By pulling in passengers from smaller cities, like Jacksonville, Florida, and Charleston, South Carolina, to one big hub, like Atlanta, an airline could capture traffic for the lucrative long-distance flights across oceans and continents. Cable News Network
  • Many airlines supplement their hub and spoke model with codeshares, partner flights, or a small commuter airline. wiseGEEK
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

المحور والفروع
Definition:
The hub-and-spoke distribution paradigm (or model or network) is a system of connections arranged like a chariot wheel, in which all traffic moves along spokes connected to the hub at the center. The model is commonly used in industry, in particular in transport, telecommunications and freight, as well as in distributed computing.
Selected response from:

OneManArmy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2المحور والفروعOneManArmy
4المحطة المركزية والمحطات الفرعية المتصلة بهاmhdmalki
4محور الطيران
Sumaia Sawalha


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محور الطيران


Definition from own experience or research:
تعد محاور الطيران مساحات معينة في مطارات مدن العالم تقوم شركات الخطوط الجوية بحجز مساحة لطائراتها هناك بحيث يكون لها محور طيران في كل مدينة وهي بذلك تتيح الكثير من التسهيلات للركاب

Example sentence(s):
  • «التخفيضات تشمل الرحلات بين بغداد ـ دمشق الى اقل من النصف تقريبا ما يعادل 300 دولار، بعد ان كانت 690 دولارا، ونحن عازمون على ان يشمل التخفيض كل المحاور التي تنطلق من بغداد والى كافة المحاور ومنها الأردن والقاهرة». - asharqalawsat  
  • الخطوط العربية تعتزم إقامة محور طيران لها في الرباط بحلول 2009 - magharebia  
  • دبي إيروسبيس محور الطيران الأكبر في العالم - elaph  
Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المحور والفروع


Definition from wikipedia:
The hub-and-spoke distribution paradigm (or model or network) is a system of connections arranged like a chariot wheel, in which all traffic moves along spokes connected to the hub at the center. The model is commonly used in industry, in particular in transport, telecommunications and freight, as well as in distributed computing.

Example sentence(s):
  • • القيام بدور عقدة مركزية في نموذج الشبكة "المحور والفروع" (hub and spoke)؛ أو • العمل على مركزية الاتصالات في المؤسسة مع الخوادم أو الأجهزة الأخرى؛ - حقوق ترخيص استخدام من  

Explanation:
I believe that this translation applies to the more general sense of the term, which applies to aviation, computer networks (information flow) and logistics.
OneManArmy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  khaldun Jamili
16 hrs
  -> شكراً أخ خلدون

Yes  Nadia Ayoub
5 days

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المحطة المركزية والمحطات الفرعية المتصلة بها


Definition from wikipedia:
The hub-and-spoke distribution paradigm (or model or network) is a system of connections arranged like a chariot wheel, in which all traffic moves along spokes connected to the hub at the center. The model is commonly used in industry, in particular in transport, telecommunications and freight, as well as in distributed computing.

Example sentence(s):
  • The hub-and-spoke distribution paradigm (or model or network) is a system of connections arranged like a chariot wheel, in which all traffic moves along spokes connected to the hub at the center. The model is commonly used in industry, in particular in transport, telecommunications and freight, as well as in distributed computing. - wikipedia  
mhdmalki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License