KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tool box talks

Arabic translation: نقاشات عن العمل أو نقاشات عن أمن العمل وسلامته


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tool box talks
Arabic translation:نقاشات عن العمل أو نقاشات عن أمن العمل وسلامته
Entered by: TargamaT

09:14 Dec 18, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: tool box talks
Tool box talks meeting with Warehouse staff
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
نقاشات عن العمل أو نقاشات عن أمن العمل وسلامته
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/management/12132...

وهي نقاشات في اجتماع بين الموظفين عن كيفية تحسين منتج أو سيرورة في العمل، ولا سيما في مايتعلق بسبل أمن العمل وجودته
http://www.uos.harvard.edu/ehs/safety/toolbox_talk.pdf
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5اجتماع الأمن والسلامة في العمل
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1نقاشات عن العمل أو نقاشات عن أمن العمل وسلامته
TargamaT
5مناقشة إجراءات السلامة المهنية
Eid Ibrahim
4مباحثات حول الامور المهنية
Morano El-Kholy
3اجتماع السلامة اليومي
Amira A Wahab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نقاشات عن العمل أو نقاشات عن أمن العمل وسلامته


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/management/12132...

وهي نقاشات في اجتماع بين الموظفين عن كيفية تحسين منتج أو سيرورة في العمل، ولا سيما في مايتعلق بسبل أمن العمل وجودته
http://www.uos.harvard.edu/ehs/safety/toolbox_talk.pdf

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS: it need not be about a safety topic although it can be included
1 day 3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اجتماع السلامة اليومي


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-18 09:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.samatadmor.net/vp/forumdisplay.php?f=20&order=des...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-18 09:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_meaning_of_toolbox_tal...
Toolbox talks are short, daily discussions or presentations by supervisors to their employees. They generally last no longer than 15 minutes or so. Often participants gather around the project tool box, hence the name.
A toolbox talk is focused on one specific topic and addresses it in simple terms. While it need not be about a safety topic, it is not uncommon for safety to be the topic.
A toolbox talk provides an opportunity for a supervisor to emphasise the importance of a particular issue or procedure, and for the rank-and-file to ask questions or make serious comments..


Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_meaning_of_toolbox_tal...

Amira A Wahab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مناقشة إجراءات السلامة المهنية


Explanation:
tool box as an expression means "everything realted to the safety procedurs inside the institution"
talks may mean "questionaires or discussions"

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اجتماع الأمن والسلامة في العمل


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/mechanics_mech_e...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 34

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مباحثات حول الامور المهنية


Explanation:
اجتماع حول مباحثات الامور المهنية

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6