KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

axle load

Arabic translation: حمل ( حمولة ) المحور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:axle load
Arabic translation:حمل ( حمولة ) المحور
Entered by: Doaa ALnajjar

14:04 Nov 5, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway
English term or phrase: axle load
The axle load of a wheeled vehicle is the total weight felt by the roadway for all wheels connected to a given axle. Viewed another way, it is the fraction of total vehicle weight resting on a given axle. Axle load is an important design consideration in the engineering of roadways and railways, as both are designed to tolerate a maximum weight-per-axle (axle load); exceeding the maximum rated axle load will cause damage to the roadway or rail tracks.
sarah Bou Rached
حمل ( حمولة ) المحور
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4حمل ( حمولة ) المحور
Doaa ALnajjar
5 +3حمل المحور
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
حمل ( حمولة ) المحور


Explanation:
hth


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=axle+lo...
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: Fine
9 mins
  -> Thank you so much for your support :)

agree  Mohamed Zidan
52 mins
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Ahmed Jameel
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حمل المحور


Explanation:
حمل المحور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-11-05 14:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هو نصيب المحور الواحد من الحمل الاجمالي للسيارة بمكوناتها وهناك حد أقصى من الحمل الذي يسمح به على كل محور تبعـــــا للتصميمات المختلفة وبالاضافة الى ذلك , هناك حد معين لأقصى حمل على المحور , يجب تحديده بالنسبة لسير السيارات علــــى الطرق وفوق الجسور , بحيث لا يسمح بالمرور الا للسيارات الملائمة لذلك.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-11-05 14:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vehicle axle load

حمل محور المركبة

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doaa ALnajjar: بصرة :) no, we are both 5-min answer :)
0 min
  -> thanks Doaa, but I answered before you :)

agree  Ahmed Badawy: Fine
9 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلاً أحمد

agree  R Farhat
13 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا يا راندا

agree  Lamis Maalouf: بسيطة هاني، الجوابان صحيحان ولكن جوابك صار لاحقاً بسبب الإضافات، لا بأس فهي إضافات مفقيدة
13 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلا دكتورة لميس مفيش مشكلة أهم شيء السائلة الفاضلة تستفيد