KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fls tankers

Arabic translation: الناقلات النفطية الحاملة للسوائل قابلة الإشتعال


08:53 Nov 17, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / certificate of class
English term or phrase: fls tankers
the intermediate survey is applicable at any period of class to oil tankers , fls tankers ,liquefied gas carriers , combination carriers at any period of class of other ships are five years and over.
Mona El-Shazly
Egypt
Arabic translation:الناقلات النفطية الحاملة للسوائل قابلة الإشتعال
Explanation:
oil tankers carrying flammable liquids
Selected response from:

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الناقلات النفطية الحاملة للسوائل قابلة الإشتعال
Shereen Whiten, BA.
5حاويات السوائل الملتهبة
Doaa ALnajjar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الناقلات النفطية الحاملة للسوائل قابلة الإشتعال


Explanation:
oil tankers carrying flammable liquids

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noura Tawil: ناقلات السوائل القابلة للاشتعال
1 min
  -> thx Noura

agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs
  -> Thx Awadh

agree  Ali M. Alsaqqa: أحسنتِ، لكن الصواب أن تقولي: الحاملة للسوائل القابلة للاشتعال، لأن السوائل معرفة، و"قابلة" مضاف، والمضاف إذا كان صفة لمعرفة وجب تعريفه
3 days18 hrs
  -> شكراً علي مرة أخرى على الملاحظة القيمة

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حاويات السوائل الملتهبة


Explanation:
fls or flammables هي المواد أو السوائل الملتهبة
Combustible قابلة للاشتعال

please read the reference under:
Flammable and Combustible Liquids 29 CFR 1910 –106
السوائل الملتهبة والسوائل القابلة للاشتعال

to know the difference between both



    Reference: http://slamh.com/?p=167
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4