KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Zoology

horse

Arabic translation: الخَيل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horse
Arabic translation:الخَيل
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:00 Nov 6, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: horse
noun
الخَيل
Explanation:
The name of the species is AL-KHAYL الخيل

A male horse is called HISAN حصان

A female horse (mare) is called FARAS فَرَس

A young horse (a colt or a foal) is called MUHR مهر

There are other names as well, but this should suffice for now.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Very helpful!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4الخَيلFuad Yahya
4جوادMona Helal


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الخَيل


Explanation:
The name of the species is AL-KHAYL الخيل

A male horse is called HISAN حصان

A female horse (mare) is called FARAS فَرَس

A young horse (a colt or a foal) is called MUHR مهر

There are other names as well, but this should suffice for now.

Fuad


    Al-Mawrid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Very helpful!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Kalaam jamiil
5 hrs

agree  Neveen El-Gamal
9 hrs

agree  Dikran
18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جواد


Explanation:
Jawad is another word for 'horse' in Arabic.

HTH




    Sakhr Qamoos
Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish