KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Zoology

street-mean

Arabic translation: قارعة الطريق /وسط الطريق


06:06 Apr 26, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Zoology / animals
English term or phrase: street-mean
In his weakened state, Tyson would never survive in the harsh outside world…..


Even the street-mean Sugar Cane Gang are moving on……and they’re all set for a morning raid on the Pani Troop’s prized turf.
ahmad65
Arabic translation:قارعة الطريق /وسط الطريق
Explanation:
Mean
قد تشير إلى نقطة الوسط وهي تعني المعدل وهو متوسط مجموعة أعداد
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5متسكع او متسكعي الطرقات
amky
5تربية الشوارع
Mohsin Alabdali
4قارعة الطريق /وسط الطريقMoodi
3 +1عصابة شريرة تعيش في الشوارعNisreen Barakat


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عصابة شريرة تعيش في الشوارع


Explanation:
هل الجملتين مرتبطتين؟

قد يكون المقصود بأن هذه العصابة المدعوة شوجار كاين عصابة سيئة وتعيش في الشوارع

Nisreen Barakat
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina Dallal-Bachi
1 day3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قارعة الطريق /وسط الطريق


Explanation:
Mean
قد تشير إلى نقطة الوسط وهي تعني المعدل وهو متوسط مجموعة أعداد

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for help

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تربية الشوارع


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متسكع او متسكعي الطرقات


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic