KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Zoology

groundhog

Arabic translation: قند س / سمور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groundhog
Arabic translation:قند س / سمور
Entered by: zax

17:55 Nov 19, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / грызуны
English term or phrase: groundhog
Marmota monax
Ashkif
Egypt
قند س / سمور
Explanation:
Land beaver.
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الخُلدawni naoum
5 +1الفأر الجبلي
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1جِرْذ الأرض
Lamis Maalouf
5مرموط الخمائل
Ehab Tantawy
5قند س / سمورzax


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مرموط الخمائل


Explanation:
مرموط الخمائل

Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الفأر الجبلي


Explanation:
http://macgirvin.com/dictionary/query_term=woodchuck/databas...

http://www.wildlifenorthamerica.com/lang/ar/Mammal/Woodchuck...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodchuck

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mariam :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الخُلد


Explanation:
حيوان الخُلد أو جُرذ الأرض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-19 22:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see the link below:
http://www.answers.com/topic/groundhog

awni naoum
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Sayed: ويمكن ان يقصد به حيوان القنفد
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amira

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Hi Awni, the name of the animal is جرذ الأرض . The way you have your answer can bearly show it to someone who will check the page. Can you post a new answer? I have the link to support it.
20 hrs
  -> many thanks for the support Lamis, the answer جرذ الأرض is there as well, just post it, it will be much clearer in the notes area than in the answer area

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قند س / سمور


Explanation:
Land beaver.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جِرْذ الأرض


Explanation:
I admit that Mr. Naoum mentioned that first in the body of his answer, but based on his kind note, I just add this for clarification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-20 15:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was not able to post this link in my answer, I will try here.
http://74.125.95.132/search?q=cache:FW_7SmU7OSYJ:www.english...



    Reference: http://www.pjk.de/ol/dictionary/english-arabic/653.html
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  awni naoum
3 hrs