credentials

Armenian translation: օգտանուն և գաղտնաբառ, մուտքի տվյալներ

English term or phrase:credentials
Armenian translation:օգտանուն և գաղտնաբառ, մուտքի տվյալներ

03:28 Jun 19, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-23 01:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Armenian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: credentials
․․․ to authenticate the credentials of people who create or receive documents or e-mail with restricted permission
Artur Margaryan
United States
օգտանուն և գաղտնաբառ, մուտքի տվյալներ
Explanation:
In this specific context, credentials = username and password
Also, մուտքի տվյալներ

Selected response from:

Tatevik Hovhannisyan
Armenia
Grading comment
օգտվողի անուն և գաղտնաբառ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2օգտանուն և գաղտնաբառ, մուտքի տվյալներ
Tatevik Hovhannisyan
4(Անհատական) հաշվառման տվյալներ
AlvinaH
4նույնականացման տվյալներ
Karen Sughyan


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
օգտանուն և գաղտնաբառ, մուտքի տվյալներ


Explanation:
In this specific context, credentials = username and password
Also, մուտքի տվյալներ



Example sentence(s):
  • Validate (true or false) your login credentials (e.g., login/password pair)
Tatevik Hovhannisyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Armenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
օգտվողի անուն և գաղտնաբառ
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Totally agree with you on the translation for this specific context. I had the same approach, i just needed another confirmation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anahit Tahmasyan Bal
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zara Khanjyan
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
նույնականացման տվյալներ


Explanation:
Ընդհանուր տերմին, որը վերաբերում է նաև մատնահետքերին, կենսաչափական տվյալներին և այլն:

The classic combination of a user's account number or name and a secret password is a widely used example of IT credentials. An increasing number of information systems use other forms of documentation of credentials, such as biometrics (fingerprints, voice recognition, retinal scans), X.509, public key certificates, and so on.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credential
Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Karen. Thank you very much for your input. I agree with you that it's a broad term and it may refer to not only the username and password, but also to finger prints and other biometric data. I also have "identification data" in the text, and cannot use that translation. I think that in this context it will be better to translate it as "օգտվողի անուն և գաղտնաբառ"․ Thanks again.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Անհատական) հաշվառման տվյալներ


Explanation:
In this context, it may refer to անհատական հաշվառման տվյալներ կամ պարզապես հաշվառման տվյալներ

AlvinaH
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Alvina for your suggestion. "հաշվառման տվյալներ" is the direct translation from Russian, "учетные данные", which, in my opinion, does not reflect the exact meaning of "credentials" in this context.