KudoZ home » English to Armenian » Poetry & Literature

Your love is my life.

Armenian translation: Քեզ սիրելն ինձ համար կյանք է։


07:38 Nov 30, 2008
English to Armenian translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / personal phrase
English term or phrase: Your love is my life.
It's my own saying that I share with my significant other. He is Armenian and I wanted to have it engraved in his ancestors language for xmas.
Lynn
Armenian translation:Քեզ սիրելն ինձ համար կյանք է։
Explanation:
It sounds like your love is a vital condition for me to live on.
Selected response from:

marmanlive
Armenia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Քեզ սիրելն ինձ համար կյանք է։
marmanlive
4 +1Առանց քո սիրո՝ ես կյանք չունեմ:
Karen Sughyan
4 +1Քո սերը իմ կյանքն է:
Armida Alvandyan
4 +1Ես ապրում եմ քո սիրով:
Armen Hovhannisyan


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your love is my life.
Ես ապրում եմ քո սիրով:


Explanation:
After having gone through a number of options, I would say it this way. To my mind this option better transfers the meaning and the power of this expression. A more literal translation would be «Քո սերը իմ կյանքն է:».

Armen Hovhannisyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan: Perfect ; )
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vlad!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your love is my life.
Քո սերը իմ կյանքն է:


Explanation:
Qo sere im kianqn e.
This is for you to learn it!

Armida Alvandyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annakh
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you Anna jan!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your love is my life.
Առանց քո սիրո՝ ես կյանք չունեմ:


Explanation:
This is the most common and frequently used phrase. One can also say Առանց քեզ՝ ես կյանք չունեմ:

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marmanlive
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marat.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your love is my life.
Քեզ սիրելն ինձ համար կյանք է։


Explanation:
It sounds like your love is a vital condition for me to live on.

marmanlive
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian