KudoZ home » English to Armenian » Religion

Nirvana

Armenian translation: Nirvana


08:12 Aug 11, 2004
English to Armenian translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Nirvana
I've moved this from Sanskrit > Armenian, to English > Armenian as it is also used in English.

I'm looking for a translation of the word "Nirvana" into Armenian. It is my name, and although I know names can't be translated its also a word. Its from the Buddhist meaning "heaven".

Thanks to anyone who can help!!
Nirvana Davidson
Armenian translation:Nirvana
Explanation:
I guess it's nirvana as well - and why not?
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nirvana vs. yerkinq
Henrik Pipoyan
3 +1Nirvana
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nirvana
Nirvana


Explanation:
I guess it's nirvana as well - and why not?

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
22 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nirvana
nirvana vs. yerkinq


Explanation:
In the religious, philosophical sense “nirvana” is not translated; we call it the same way, “nirvana” in Armenian, but the translation of the Sanskrit word, i.e., “heaven” in Armenian sounds “yerkinq”.

Henrik Pipoyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: "Heaven" does not fully reflect what Nirvana actually is. It's a state of perfect blessedness achieved by the extinction of all desires or a condition of great peace and bliss (Webster). Having said that, I would just keep Nirvana as a name in Armenian.
22 hrs

agree  Will Matter
22 days