KudoZ home » English to Basque » Religion

Merry christmas

Basque translation: Eguberri on


13:16 Nov 20, 2008
English to Basque translations [PRO]
Religion / Advert flier
English term or phrase: Merry christmas
merry christmas
Alejandra Fernández Buen
Basque translation:Eguberri on
Explanation:
Like this.
Selected response from:

Diana Jiménez Vallejo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Eguberri on
Diana Jiménez Vallejo
5 -1Zorionak.Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
merry christmas
Zorionak.


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006122304522...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Xabier Armendaritz: "Zorionak" is a very indistinct greeting, it only means "congratulations".
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merry christmas
Eguberri on


Explanation:
Like this.

Diana Jiménez Vallejo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leire Berasaluze: Eguberri on. Perfect.
1 hr
  -> Eskerrik asko, Leire!

agree  Xabier Armendaritz
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)