KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Art/Literary

World Flag

Bengali translation: biswa pataka


19:26 Oct 22, 2002
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
A "World Flag". A flag for the world, not for a country or nation. A flag for all the nations combined, the whole world.
Ben Koch
Bengali translation:biswa pataka
Explanation:
'biswa' means world and 'pataka' is flag
Selected response from:

Achintyarup Ray
India
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5biswa patakaAchintyarup Ray
5Bishwa potakaRashed Nabi
4Biswa nishan/Biswa pataka/Biswa ketan/BiswadhwajaSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biswa pataka


Explanation:
'biswa' means world and 'pataka' is flag

Achintyarup Ray
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bishwa potaka


Explanation:
Bishwa = World

Potaka = Flag

Rashed Nabi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biswa nishan/Biswa pataka/Biswa ketan/Biswadhwaja


Explanation:
Many alternatives meaning the same thing. You may take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 01:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nishan, Pataka, Ketan, Dhwaja would all mean \"flag\".


Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 81