KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Bus/Financial

negative amortisation

Bengali translation: rhinatmak kramanvita rhin parishodh


09:39 Dec 23, 2003
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: negative amortisation
in context of loan payment
Deejay
Bengali translation:rhinatmak kramanvita rhin parishodh
Explanation:
explanation: an increase in the principal of a loan, when the loan payments are insufficient to pay the interesr due. the unpaid interest is added to the outstanding loan balance causing the principal to increase rather than decrease as payments are made.this typically occurs in an adjustable mortgage with an annual cap limiting any increases in the interset rate.
Selected response from:

sanjoyroy
India
Grading comment
thank you for answering in such a detail.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rhinatmak kramanvita rhin parishodhsanjoyroy
5Rhinatmak Rhin Porishodh
hira
4 +1RHINATMAK KRAMASHODHSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RHINATMAK KRAMASHODH


Explanation:
If the term "negative amortisation" means "A debt with installment payments less than the interest cost, so there is no amortization of the principal and the loan balance increases instead of declines."

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rhinatmak Rhin Porishodh


Explanation:
To amortise is to wipe out through a sinking-fund or to repay loan completely.Hence I would simply translate it as rhin porishodh

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 3

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rhinatmak kramanvita rhin parishodh


Explanation:
explanation: an increase in the principal of a loan, when the loan payments are insufficient to pay the interesr due. the unpaid interest is added to the outstanding loan balance causing the principal to increase rather than decrease as payments are made.this typically occurs in an adjustable mortgage with an annual cap limiting any increases in the interset rate.

sanjoyroy
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
thank you for answering in such a detail.