KudoZ home » English to Bengali » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Bathroom / toilet

Bengali translation: Explanation below


13:20 Jul 25, 2005
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Bathroom / toilet
I am a teacher of autistic kids, and one of my students is Indian (from India). I'm not sure exactly what language is spoken in his home (Hindi, punjabic, etc.), but he always says a word that sounds like "cuscus" or "cacous" when he needs to use the bathroom. I am trying to figure out if it is a real word or something he has made up. Thanks!
Erin
Bengali translation:Explanation below
Explanation:
I have never heard such words ("cuscus" or "cacous") in Bengali. However, I do not know about Hindi or other Indian languages. For your reference, the Bengali of Bathroom would be "gosol-khana" and toilet would be "paikhana" or "showchagar". However, Bengali speaking peoples frequently use and understand bathroom/toilet. These English terms are more frequently used than the Bengali terms.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your help!! I have since learned that the child is saying Kakkoos, a Malayam word for toilet. Thanks again to everybody, though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Explanation below
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4Chaner ghor/shouchagar
Roy Chaudhuri
4Chaner ghor/shouchagar
Roy Chaudhuri


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bathroom / toilet
Explanation below


Explanation:
I have never heard such words ("cuscus" or "cacous") in Bengali. However, I do not know about Hindi or other Indian languages. For your reference, the Bengali of Bathroom would be "gosol-khana" and toilet would be "paikhana" or "showchagar". However, Bengali speaking peoples frequently use and understand bathroom/toilet. These English terms are more frequently used than the Bengali terms.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your help!! I have since learned that the child is saying Kakkoos, a Malayam word for toilet. Thanks again to everybody, though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lubain Masum
361 days

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bathroom / toilet
Chaner ghor/shouchagar


Explanation:
In West Bengal , Shouchagar is a standard term (meaning toilet) frequently seen in railway station. Paikhana is used in households to mean the toilet.

Bathroom can be translated into Snaner/Chaner ghor though it is scantly used in spoken Bengali. Gosholhor is used in Bangladesh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-26 19:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops I meant Gosholghor/Gosholkhana

Roy Chaudhuri
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bathroom / toilet
Chaner ghor/shouchagar


Explanation:
In West Bengal , Shouchagar is a standard term (meaning toilet) frequently seen in railway station. Paikhana is used in households to mean the toilet.

Bathroom can be translated into Snaner/Chaner ghor though it is scantly used in spoken Bengali. Gosholhor is used in Bangladesh

Roy Chaudhuri
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali