KudoZ home » English to Bengali » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Add to Favorites

Bengali translation: পছন্দে যোগ করুন


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Add to Favorites
Bengali translation:পছন্দে যোগ করুন
Entered by: keshab

19:17 Sep 18, 2007
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Add to Favorites
The usual expression in a browser or on a web site,
meaning "add to my list of favorite sites".
Please use the Vrinda font or a compatible font. Thanks!
Ulybka
Germany
পছন্দে যোগ করুন
Explanation:
"favorite" is not a technical term. So it should be translated.
"Add to favorite site" = পছন্দের সাইটে যোগ করুন
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1পছন্দে যোগ করুন
keshab
5পছন্দতালিকায় যোগ করুন
Roy Chaudhuri
5পছন্দের তালিকায় যোগ করুন
Moreechika
5ফেভারিটে যোগ করুন
Lubain Masum
5প্রিয়তে রাখুনitsmamun
4 -1pochondoniyo sthaaner modhye joge koroonjebeen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
add to favorites
ফেভারিটে যোগ করুন


Explanation:
ফেভারিটে যোগ করুন

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
add to favorites
পছন্দে যোগ করুন


Explanation:
"favorite" is not a technical term. So it should be translated.
"Add to favorite site" = পছন্দের সাইটে যোগ করুন

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shubhra paul: একমত
51 mins
  -> ধন্যবাদ

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
add to favorites
pochondoniyo sthaaner modhye joge koroon


Explanation:
pochondoniyo = favorite
sthaaner modhye = (to the) site
joge koroon = add.
Although, Joge = add, and koroon = do (formal, with respect.)

Sorry, do not have the Bengali font.

jebeen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lubain Masum: Only foreigners who have just begun learning Bangla can render such a poor translation.
2 days11 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
add to favorites
পছন্দের তালিকায় যোগ করুন


Explanation:
Bengali translation: " পছন্দের তালিকায় যোগ করুন " ( transliteration: 'pochhonder talikay jog korun'). An exact/literal back-translation of the Bengali translation would be : "Add to the list of favourites".

Moreechika
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in SylhetiSylheti

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
add to favorites
পছন্দতালিকায় যোগ করুন


Explanation:
Here "favorites" essentially means "list of favorites".
So this translation is suggested.

Roy Chaudhuri
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

1676 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
add to favorites
প্রিয়তে রাখুন


Explanation:
no explanation

itsmamun
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali