KudoZ home » English to Bengali » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

husband of sister of husband

Bengali translation: নন্দাই


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:husband of sister of husband
Bengali translation:নন্দাই
Entered by: Anna Konar

14:19 Dec 2, 2010
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / family
English term or phrase: husband of sister of husband
this question is for bengali people from Bangladesh. I need to know the word which means the husband of ননদ. For hindus it is thakurjhi - thakurjamai, but for muslims nonod - ? .
Please try to find the exact word. Answers "jamai", "bhai", "dada" etc. will not do.
Anna Konar
Russian Federation
নন্দাই
Explanation:
Ref: http://dictionary.evergreenbangla.com/নন্দাই/
http://dictionary.evergreenbangla.com/page/455/
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thank you. That's exactly what I wanted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1নন্দাই
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 +1ননদে জামাই
Md Abu Alam
5ননদজামাই/ননদ-জামাই
Iffat Chowdhury


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
নন্দাই


Explanation:
Ref: http://dictionary.evergreenbangla.com/নন্দাই/
http://dictionary.evergreenbangla.com/page/455/

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you. That's exactly what I wanted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanjay Ray
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ননদজামাই/ননদ-জামাই


Explanation:
আভিধানিকভাবে নন্দাই শব্দটি সঠিক হলেও আজকাল শহর-নগরে শব্দটি প্রচলিত নয়। কথোপথনে বা লেখার সময় আমরা ননদজামাই কথাটিই ব্যবহার করি এবং সম্বোধনের সময় ‘...(নাম) ভাই/ভাইয়া’ বলি।

Iffat Chowdhury
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ননদে জামাই


Explanation:
In Bangladesh, "ননদে জামাই" is widely used for the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-02 17:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sister of husband= ননদ
Husband= জামাই
When combined, the term are used as "ননদে জামাই"


Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziaur Rahman
20 days
  -> Thank you.