KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Linguistics

Disclaimer

Bengali translation: দায়বর্জন-বিবৃতি


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disclaimer
Bengali translation:দায়বর্জন-বিবৃতি
Entered by: keshab

16:06 Feb 22, 2008
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Disclaimer
This word becomes unavoidable today. What is the appropriate synonym in Bengali?
keshab
দায়-অস্বীকৃতি : / দায়বর্জন-বিবৃতি : / দায়-অস্বীকারমূলক বিবৃতি :
Explanation:
The BBC explains its policy on "Disclaimers" in its "Online Services Guidelines in Full -- Editorial Integrity & Independence" in the following way:
"Disclaimers ---
We should do nothing to 'own' or support the message, information or promotions on outside sites. Where we publish a list of links we should add a disclaimer to the effect that "the BBC is not responsible for the contents of any other sites listed",...".* This is basically a দায়-অস্বীকৃতি / দায়বর্জন-বিবৃতি / or দায়-অস্বীকারমূলক বিবৃতি/statement regarding the content of hyperlinked Non-BBC sites. I think, any of the Bangla phrases I've mention above can be used appropriately in a similar context.
----------------------------------------------------------
*www.bbc.co.uk/guidelines/editorialguidelines/onguide/editor...
----------------------------------------------------------
Selected response from:

Moreechika
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5দাবিত্যাগ বা কোনো কিছুর সাথে সম্পর্ক অস্বীকারমূলক বিবৃতি
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4দায়হীনতা/সম্পর্কহীনতা/দাবিত্যাগ/না-দাবি
Lubain Masum
4দায়-অস্বীকৃতি : / দায়বর্জন-বিবৃতি : / দায়-অস্বীকারমূলক বিবৃতি :
Moreechika
4 -1স্বত্বত্য়াগ, অস্বীকরণ, দায়িত্ব অস্বীকরণ
Anindita Basu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disclaimer
দাবিত্যাগ বা কোনো কিছুর সাথে সম্পর্ক অস্বীকারমূলক বিবৃতি


Explanation:
Could you please provide some more context? Generally you can use - দাবিত্যাগ বা কোনো কিছুর সাথে সম্পর্ক অস্বীকারমূলক বিবৃতি

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disclaimer
স্বত্বত্য়াগ, অস্বীকরণ, দায়িত্ব অস্বীকরণ


Explanation:
repudiation of responsibility

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lubain Masum: I am sorry but I did not find স্বত্বত্য়াগ, অস্বীকরণ in any Bangla-Bangla or Bangla-English dictionaries (Bangla Academy or Samsad). They might be Sanskrit words.
20 mins
  -> Probably you could try an English-Bangla dictionary? They are, very much, Bangla words, and they are there in my Bangla dictionary (New Bengal Press, Samsad).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclaimer
দায়হীনতা/সম্পর্কহীনতা/দাবিত্যাগ/না-দাবি


Explanation:
According to Oxford Genie:

Disclaimer, noun
1 (formal) a statement in which sb says that they are not connected with or responsible for sth, or that they do not have any knowledge of it
2 (law) a statement in which a person says officially that they do not claim the right to do sth

I think the second meaning is clear to all and can be easily translated as দাবিত্যাগ or না-দাবি or দাবিত্যাগকরণ.

As translators, we are concerned with the first meaning because it is very difficult to translate it in one or two words although the context often demands shorter translation. If you see examples (below) with the word 'disclaimer', you will see that elaborate translation as provided in Bangla Academy Dictionary (কোনো কিছুর সাথে সম্পর্ক অস্বীকারমূলক বিবৃতি) is NOT suitable because the 'disclaimer' often comes as separate word. Given this situation, my suggestions are দায়হীনতা/সম্পর্কহীনতা/দাবিত্যাগ/না-দাবি depending on the context.

Example sentences:

1) I was wondering if your disclaimer (দাবিত্যাগ/না-দাবি) had anything to do with your colleague at the legal department?

2) Disclaimer (দায়হীনতা). Please Read - The "usual and customary" price of a ... Introduction | Contact | Attorney General of Florida | AHCA | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy ...

3) Disclaimer (দায়হীনতা) This site and its contents are provided as a courtesy of the National Surgical Adjuvant Breast and Bowel Project (NSABP). ...

4) Disclaimer of Liability (দায়হীনতা): With respect to documents available from this server, neither the United States Government nor the University of California nor any ...

5) Content Disclaimer(দায়হীনতা):. All information provided in official University of Utah ... Link Disclaimer:. Any links to external Web sites and/or non-University of ...

6) Disclaimer (দায়হীনতা/সম্পর্কহীনতা). Information presented on this website is considered public information and may be distributed or copied. Use of appropriate byline/photo/image ...



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disclaimer
    Reference: http://www.usgs.gov/laws/disclaimer.html
Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclaimer
দায়-অস্বীকৃতি : / দায়বর্জন-বিবৃতি : / দায়-অস্বীকারমূলক বিবৃতি :


Explanation:
The BBC explains its policy on "Disclaimers" in its "Online Services Guidelines in Full -- Editorial Integrity & Independence" in the following way:
"Disclaimers ---
We should do nothing to 'own' or support the message, information or promotions on outside sites. Where we publish a list of links we should add a disclaimer to the effect that "the BBC is not responsible for the contents of any other sites listed",...".* This is basically a দায়-অস্বীকৃতি / দায়বর্জন-বিবৃতি / or দায়-অস্বীকারমূলক বিবৃতি/statement regarding the content of hyperlinked Non-BBC sites. I think, any of the Bangla phrases I've mention above can be used appropriately in a similar context.
----------------------------------------------------------
*www.bbc.co.uk/guidelines/editorialguidelines/onguide/editor...
----------------------------------------------------------

Example sentence(s):
  • Disclaimer: The ZZZ is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.
  • দায়বর্জন-বিবৃতি : জজজ অন্য কোন ইন্টারনেট সাইটে পরিবেশিত বিষয়বস্তুর জন্য দায়ী নয়।

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disclaimer
    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/guidelines/editorialguidelines/onguide/...
Moreechika
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in SylhetiSylheti
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think দায়বর্জন-বিবৃতি is more appropriate. Many thanks.